Thursday, September 06, 2007

Why We Care

Some shows we care about, some we don't. It's a subjective decision. But here are some of the shows I care about and why. And it's all to do with character.


Love Hiro. Love Peter Petrelli. Love the cop who I can never remember the name of but reads minds. Love Mohindher. Kinda okay with the cheerleader because of her backstory. Only interested in the black dude who walks through walls and the blond with the split personality because of the kid. Lots of dramatic tension with him. The rest, meh not so much. Isaac well I can tell he dies. He jumped the shark when he took the drugs again. Peter's brother? Don't give a monkey's. Four loves and an okay? I'll watch.

Studio 60

My heart laid bare with much more talent. Okay so it's an in joke series but it works for me. Honest characters saying honest things about network tv. Why do you think it was cancelled?

Everybody Loves Raymond

A flawed central character who reflects the flaws in us all. As said in 'Knocked Up'' This show is about real life without the one liners and everyone still hates each other.

Two And A Half Men

Charlie Sheen is the Joey of Friends without having to do Joey. He's got big issues. But rather than sit down, gaze at his navel and analyse them he lives the dream in a largely unrepentent fashion. The male fantasy.

I love those characters and that's why I watch.

Some people might sniff derisively at my choices. Some people might sniff at yours.

Sniffing is good. If no one sniffs then you are in trouble.


John Soanes said...

Absolutely - bad horror films often forget the need for the audience to give a damn, and so when the man with the axe comes a-choppin, the only reaction we can muster is 'meh'.
Comedies often thrive, though, when they have unlikable or grotesque central characters - Basil Fawlty, David Brent, George Costanza - because we can laugh when something bad happens to them, especially if it's of their own doing.
I think that comedies which focus too much on the soap opera elements (Friends is an obvious example) tend to play up likeability of characters so that the audience 'wants' good things to happen to them. Whereas you've probably got more comedy potential if the audience doesn't care if what happens to the characters is welcome or unwelcome, as long as it makes them laugh.

English Dave said...

I think that's right John.I was just reading Blake Snyders blog where he says comedy is tradgedy that happens to your mother in law, lol